Sen. Bruce Tarr, Cape Ann, and Sen. Julian Cyr, Cape Cod, advance “Parentage Equality Bill’ for Two-Women Household, Two-Men Households…
[…] 218 words “a mother and father” and inserting in place thereof the following word:- parents.
219
SECTION 47. Section 12 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
220 striking out, in line 2, the word “paternity” and inserting in place thereof the following word:-
221 parentage.
222
SECTION 48. Section 13 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
223 striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “paternity or in which paternity” and inserting in place
224 thereof the following words:- parentage or in which parentage.
225
SECTION 49. Said section 13 is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 7 to 9,
226 inclusive, the words “father is adjudicated not to be the father of the child; provided, however,
227 that the child, the child’s mother, the person adjudicated to be the father” and inserting in place
228 thereof the following words:- parent is adjudicated not to be the parent of the child; provided,
229 however, that the child, the person who gave birth to the child, the person adjudicated to be the
230 parent.
231