Sen. Bruce Tarr, Cape Ann, and Sen. Julian Cyr, Cape Cod, advance “Parentage Equality Bill’ for Two-Women Household, Two-Men Households…
[…] 128 Health and Human Services or with any official of a court shall receive notice orally, or through
129 the use of video or audio equipment, and in writing of alternatives to signing the
130 acknowledgment, including the availability of genetic marker testing, as well as the benefits and
131 responsibilities with respect to child support, custody and visitation that may arise from signing
132 the acknowledgment, and subsequently filing the acknowledgment with the court or with the
133 registrar of vital records and statistics as provided in this chapter.
134
SECTION 23. Section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
135 striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “In all actions under this chapter a man is presumed to be
7 of 41
136 the father of a child and must be joined as a party” and inserting in place thereof the following
137 words:- A person is presumed to be the parent of a child and shall be joined as a party in all
138 actions under this chapter.
139
SECTION 24. Said section 6 is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 3, 6, 11,
140 14, 16, 18 and 26, each time it appears, the word “he” and inserting in place thereof, in each
141 instance, the following words:- the person.
142
SECTION 25. Said section 6 is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 3, 7, 12
143 and 19, each time it appears, the word “mother” and inserting in place thereof, in each instance,
144 the following words:- person who gave birth.
145
SECTION 26. Said section 6 is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 17, the
146 word “paternity” and inserting in place thereof the following word:- parentage.
147
SECTION 27. Said section 6 is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 21 to 23,
148 inclusive, the words “he has acknowledged paternity in a parental responsibility claim as
149 provided in section four A of chapter two hundred and ten and the mother” and inserting in place
150 thereof the following words:- the person has acknowledged parentage in a parental responsibility
151 claim as provided in section 4A of chapter 210 and the person who gave birth.
152
SECTION 28. Said section 6 is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 25 to 27,
153 inclusive, the words “his consent and the consent of the child’s mother, he is named as the
154 child’s father” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- the person’s consent and the
155 consent of the person who gave birth, the person is named as the child’s parent.
8 of 41
156
SECTION 29. Said section 6 is hereby further amended by striking out subsection (b) and